Уйда қолинг! Оставайтесь дома!
Statute of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
(Attachment N 2 to the Decree of Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 18 as of 14.01.1999)
1. The current statute is development in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "About protection of health of citizens", Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan as of 10th November 1998 N УП-2107 "About National Program of reforming of the health care system of the Republic of Uzbekistan" and defines status, tasks, functions, competence and organizational basis of activities of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
2. Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan (hereinafter referred to as Ministry) is the central organ for state management of health care and subordinates in its activities to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Ministry performs its work in collaboration with other agencies of State administration, executive agencies of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions, city of Tashkent and public organizations.
3. The Ministry in its activities is ruled by the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, laws and other acts of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Decrees and orders of the Cabinet of Ministers, other legislative acts, as well as international treaties of the Republic of Uzbekistan on health issues and the current Statute.
4. Legislative acts of the Ministry, issued within its terms of reference shall be subject to compulsory implementation by state organs, enterprises, institutions, organizations, regardless to form of ownership, public associations and natural persons on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
5. Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Health of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, health care governing bodies of regions, city of Tashkent, their subdivisions in cities and districts compose unified system of health care management bodies of the republic.
6. Ministry is a legal body, it has on the basis of operational management separate property, independent balance, payment and other accounts at the branch offices of banks, the stamp with image of State emblem of the Republic of Uzbekistan and with its name.
The main tasks of the Ministry are:
1. Realization of the national policy, providing preservation and improvement of populations’ health, creating conditions for breeding of healthy generation, development of prophylactic health care, wide promotion of healthy life styles;
2. Enforcement of constitutional rights of citizens for getting qualified medical care, guaranteed by the state level and quality of health care to population, equal access of population to all types of health care services provided;
3. Realization of the Concept on reforming health care system, development of non-governmental sector in health care, private practice and creation of health care services market;
4. Creation of regulatory and legal framework for reforming of the branch, development and creation of favourable conditions for realization of target programs on development of health care;
5. Organization and strengthening of emergency health care system for the population at all levels of health care management;
6. Development of a strategy and forecasting of development of medical science on the basis of combining national experience and best achievements in the world, increasing efficiency of medical research, implementation of scientific achievements, best techniques and practices into health care practice;
7. Increasing efficiency of utilization of budgetary appropriations, directed to protection of population health, involvement of extrabudgetary means, foreign investments and funds of international organizations for financing of target programs and strengthening of material and technical basis of health care system, supporting step by step moving of health care facilities to self-financing, development and implementation of insurance medicine;
8. Creation of the system of norms and standards in public health, including health care, production and use of medicines, medical devices and control over their maintenance;
9. Securing sanitary-epidemiological wellbeing of the population and in collaboration with interested organs on safeguarding the territory prevention of bringing in and spreading highly infectious diseases;
10. Development of the system of higher and secondary medical education, international connections and using foreign experience and international standards in the sphere of health care;
11. Involvement of society for ensuring protection of rights and interests of consumers (the paragraph is introduced in conformity with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 53 as of 31.01.2003)
In line with the assigned tasks the Ministry perform the following functions:
In the sphere of organization of health services for population:
1. Develops forecasts and target programs of development of health care system of the country in collaboration with interested ministries, state committees and institutions;
2. Implements activities on prevention of diseases, provision of health care, disability, medical expertise;
3. Carries out control over provision of timely qualified and quality health care by health care system facilities, as well as persons, dealing with private practice;
4. Sets up quality standards and norms of costs of health care services for health care facilities, performs licensing and certification of medical and pharmaceutical activities;
5. Performs standardization and certification of medicines, as well as disinfection, sanitary-hygienic and perfume-cosmetic substances, immunobiological medicines and medical and pharmaceutical products, strong and poisonous substances, narcotic, psychotropic drugs, control over their production and usage procedure;
6. Studies the needs, develops balances of demand and supply of medicinal, disinfection substances, immunobiological preparations and other medical products;
7. Ensures effective functioning of the emergency health care;
8. Participates in development and implementation of republican programs on elimination of emergencies and disasters of extraordinary character, according to established procedure creates medical stocks with goods, drugs, disinfection substances and immunobiological medicines for use in emergency situations;
9. Performs activities on prevention of communicable and non-communicable, parasitic diseases, as well as professional diseases related to unfavorable effect of environmental factors and labor activities;
10. In collaboration with interested parties organizes and oversees the work on prevention of entry of communicable and quarantine diseases from territories of neighboring states;
11. Takes decisions on directions and volumes of preventive care, terms and methods of conducting prophylactic vaccinations, performs promotion of healthy life styles among population;
12. Participates in realization of programs on medical-social support to family, mother, child, as well as persons, who need it;
13. Develops and approves sanitary norms, rules, hygienic norms, performs state sanitary inspection over their maintenance, as well as methodological guidance on the work of sanitary-epidemiology services, regardless to their departmental subordination;
14. Provides forensic medical and forensic psychiatric examination;
15. Involves representatives of public organizations of consumers to the work on inspection of compliance with requirements of legislation on protection of customer rights, sanitary legislation, national standards and certification rules; (the paragraph is introduced in agreement with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 53 as of 31.01.2003)
16. On request of civic consumer organizations performs tests of the goods (works, services) on their compliance to safety requirements at subordinated laboratories on contractual basis. (the paragraph is introduced in agreement with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 53 as of 31.01.2003)
in the sphere of medical statistics and computerization:
1. Assures forming the system of computerization of the sector, organizes the work on statistics record keeping in health sector, performs methodological guidance on the order of statistical accounting and reporting in health care system, monitors reliability of statistic information;
in the sphere of economics and finance:
1. Organizes economical and financial work in the system of the Ministry, ensures financing of expenses on maintenance of medical institutions made from state budget, performs activities on improvement of organization of rate setting and remuneration of labor of the system workers;
2. Conducts performance analysis and methodological guidance on financial accounting and reporting, monitoring on proper and effective use of budget funds at subordinated authorities and organizations;
3. Ensures interaction of state, public, charitable organizations and funds, institutions and enterprises in the work on attraction of financial resources for budgeting of target programs on healthcare;
4. Refines the health care financing system with ensuring gradual move of medical and preventive treatment facilities to paid service forms and introduction of insurance medicine;
5. Conducts works on attraction of foreign investments, cash means of international organizations, funds for development of health care system;
6. Develops proposals on denationalization, privatization of health care enterprises, institutions and organizations and participates at realization of these processes;
In the area of manpower development:
1. Develops and implements programs on staffing of health sector, identifies needs in health care manpower on certain directions and specialties in health and realizes health sector manpower supply programs, identifies needs in health care manpower on the certain directions and specialties in health and performs their training;
2. Monitors qualification composition and professional level of managers, professional growth of doctors, pharmacists and other health care manpower and performs their credentialing;
3. Manages higher and secondary medical and pharmaceutical educational institutions, performs their financing and performance monitoring;
4. Identifies the nomenclature of specialties in health care system, performs selection of candidates to fill positions of Ministerial nomenclature;
In health care management field:
1. Develops and implements activities on improvement of the structure of institutions, organizations and entities, subordinated to the Ministry;
2. Performs methodological guidance and control over activities of health care governing organs at the local level;
3. Creates, reorganizes and liquidates - in accordance with the procedure established by law - the subordinated entities, institutions, organizations, endorses provisions and statutes on them;
4. Organizes development of program on strengthening material and technical basis of health care system, construction of new and reconstruction and technical re-equipment of the existing organizations and institutions of the branch;
In the field of scientific-technical progress:
1. Ensures development of medical research and increasing of its efficiency, implementation of scientific and technical achievements and advanced experience into medical practice;
2. Examines the results of scientific research, acts as customer of scientific research on pressing challenges of healthcare for institutions, organizations, including Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
In the field of foreign economic relations:
1. Develops and expands economical relations with foreign countries in resolving of the most important problems in development of the branch;
2. Organizes holding of international events (symposia, conferences, exhibitions etc.) in the republic;
3. Organizes education of specialists of the branch in the leading foreign and scientific centers;
4. Represents the republic in international, interstate healthcare organizations;
5. Publishes in accordance with established procedure scientific, methodological literature and information and provides it to subdivisions of the Ministry. Performs other duties in accordance with legislation.
6. In accordance with legislation issues decisions and exercises control in transit of dangerous cargoes, arms, military hardware, war materials, explosives, as well as military contingents. (The paragraph is introduced in line with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic if Uzbekistan N 150 as of 01.05.2002)
The Ministry is granted the right to:
1. Introduce to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan proposals on development, reforming and perfection of healthcare management in the republic, strengthening of material and technical basis of medical institutions, education of skilled healthcare workforce, securing social protection of health care system personnel;
2. Request and receive from governing bodies and government authorities at the local level, institutions and organization, regardless to form of ownership, the information, required for performance of tasks allotted to the Ministry, in accordance with the established procedure;
3. Hear at meetings of the Collegium heads of entities, institutions and organizations of the healthcare system, regardless to their legal structure and departmental affiliation, on the issues, which fall within the competence of the Ministry;
4. Submit for consideration to the Republican extraordinary anti-epidemic commission at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan the issues, related to sanitary-epidemiological situation on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan and bordering states;
5. Use extra-budgetary means for stimulation of effective work of employees;
6. Fulfill publishing activities;
7. Attract and involve on contractual basis scientific research institutions, scientists and specialists, including foreign scholars into resolving problems relevant to the area of its responsibility;
8. Study and evaluate activities of private healthcare structures, including joint ventures, whether they fulfill requirements of medical and sanitary standards, and those on assurance of quality of medical services being provided to population;
9. Accomplish foreign economical activities and have foreign currency accounts in banks and other credit facilities in accordance with the procedure established by legislation; suspend the orders issued by subordinated institutions in violation of the legislation in power.
1. Ministry is led by minister, who is appointed and dismissed through the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with consecutive submission for approval of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Minister is personally responsible for performance of tasks assigned to the Ministry and exercise of his functions.
Minister has the First Deputy Minister and Deputy Ministers appointed and dismissed by the Cabinet of MInisers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
2. Minister:
1. manages the work of the Ministry and the subordinated institutions, organizations, education facilities and enterprises;
2. within the limits of his/her authority issues orders, instructions and gives instructions, which are mandatory for execution by all subordinated organizations, institutions, enterprises, as well as territorial health authorities and checks their fulfillment;
3. according to established procedures introduces for consideration of the Cabinet of Ministers draft normative acts on the issues assigned under jurisdiction of the Ministry;
4. distributes duties between deputy ministers and coordinates their activities;
5. identifies the level of responsibility of deputy ministers and heads of structural subdivisions of the Ministry for the assigned to them responsibilities;
6. endorses in the limits, established by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic the number of personnel, and salary budget, structure and staff schedule of the central office, statutes on structural subdivisions of the Ministry, statutes and organizational charters of institutions, organizations and enterprises subordinated to the Ministry;
7. appoints and dismisses the staff of the central office of the Ministry and heads of institutions, organizations, secondary education facilities and enterprises subordinated to the Ministry according to the established nomenclature;
8. identifies conditions of financial incentives for staff of Central Office of the Ministry;
9. grants a decoration in accordance with established procedure especially distinguished staff members to conferment of honorary titles and rewards, has other rights in accordance with the legislation in effect.
3. There is formed collegium in the Ministry consisting of minister – the chairman of the collegium, deputy ministers in accordance with the posts, as well as of other managerial staff of the Ministry and it’s system.
The members of collegium of the Ministry, except persons, who are members “ex officio”, are to be endorsed by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Collegium is a deliberative body and considers on its sessions the main issues of development of health care and activities of the Ministry, enterprises, institutions, healthcare organizations, selection and distribution of staff, drafting the most important documents, checking the execution of decisions taken, listens to reports of heads of structural subdivisions of the Ministry, heads of healthcare facilities and educational institutions.
Decisions of the collegium are realized through orders of minister. In case of disagreement between minister and members of collegium minister takes decision independently, reporting to the Cabinet of Ministers about the emerged discrepancies. The members of collegium also can communicate their opinion to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
4. There is created scientific medical council in the Ministry for scientific analysis of health issues. The council consists of leading scientists and highly qualified specialists. The composition of the scientific medical council and the statutes about it are endorsed by Minister.